Omnisource Corp. v. Heat Wave Metal Processing, Inc.
[…] Thus, there is no genuine issue of material fact concerning whether the alleged 10-foot deficiency in training resulted in OmniSource's injury. Accordingly, the court grants summary judgment to Heat Wave on OmniSource's negligent hiring, training, and supervision claim.

C.

To the extent OmniSource seeks punitive damages, see Am. Compl. [D.E. 20] 6, the court grants Heat Wave's motion for summary judgment. Under North Carolina law, punitive damages can only be awarded in cases involving the aggravating factors of fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). Moreover, "[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). Accordingly, in a case against a corporation, punitive damages may only be awarded if "the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages." Id.

To the extent OmniSource bases its request for punitive damages on Heat Wave's corporate training policy, the argument fails in light of the court's decision to grant summary judgment on that claim.