Case No. 2012 CA 00043
[…] {¶ 6} Appellant filed a notice of appeal on February 29, 2012. It herein raises the following sole Assignment of Error:
{¶ 7} "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING PLAINTIFF'S/ APPELLANT'S DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTION."
I.
{¶ 8} In its sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in dismissing its declaratory judgment action concerning the constitutionality of the village zoning ordinance at issue. We disagree.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2721.02(A) states in pertinent part: "Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ***."
{¶ 10} The granting of declaratory judgment relief is a matter of judicial discretion. Stark-Tuscarawas-Wayne Joint Solid Waste Management Dist. v. Republic Services of Ohio II, LLC, Stark App. No. 2004-CA-00099, 2004 WL 2406553, citing Control Data Corp. v.