Omnipoint Holdings, Inc. v. City of Cranston
[…] Defendants aver that the Zoning Board's decision is not final because Plaintiff has not appealed the decision to the Rhode Island Superior Court as permitted by R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69. Plaintiff argues that the Court's jurisdiction is proper because the Zoning Board's decision is a final action pursuant to the Telecommunications Act.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69 provides, in part, that "[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court for the county in which the city or town is situated by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69(a).

III. Analysis

The Telecommunications Act, ("Act") provides, inter alia, that: