Omnipoint Holdings, Inc. v. City of Cranston
[…] AT T, 203 F. Supp. 2d at 988 (emphasis added). The AT T court, however, found that the defendant's argument contained an "inherent contradiction" because the certiorari process under Indiana law was a judicial remedy available only after administrative procedures were exhausted. Id. at 988 n. 1. "A zoning appeals board's decision is the final administrative step necessary as a prerequisite to pursuing the judicial remedy available by certiorari." Id. at 989.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69 provides, in part, that "[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court for the county in which the city or town is situated by filing a complaint stating the reasons for appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69(a). In considering a complaint filed pursuant to § 45-24-69, the superior court gives deference to the decision of the zoning board. The superior court shall "not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Curran v. Church Community Housing Corp., 672 A.2d 453, 454 (R.I. 1996) (per curiam) (quoting R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69(d)). That deference, however, may not rise to the level of "blind allegiance." Citizens Savings Bank v. Bell, 605 F. Supp. 1033, 1042 (D. R.I. 1985).