Civil Action No. 2:19-CV-00166-RWS
[…] Compl., Dkt. [46], at ¶¶ 76–77.) Gold Creek moves for summary judgment on this claim, contending that Chef's Corner has not shown that it acted in bad faith, was stubbornly litigious, or caused any unnecessary trouble or expense. (Br. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Dkt. [82-1], at 22–23.) Chef's Corner, of course, disagrees, arguing that it has put forth more than enough evidence of Gold Creek's bad faith and the issue is for the jury to decide. (Pl.’s Opp'n to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Dkt. [96], at 22–23.)
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 provides that "[t]he expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them." "[Q]uestions concerning bad faith, stubborn litigiousness, or unnecessary trouble and expense, under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, are generally questions for the jury to decide." Copeland v. Home Grown Music, Inc., 358 Ga.App. 743, 856 S.E.2d 325, 333 (2021) (citation and quotations omitted).