TC-MD 110944C
[…] Plaintiff did not file returns in 2009 or 2010 and Defendant therefore imposed a penalty equal to 50% of the tax due. Plaintiff is requesting a waiver of that penalty. However, Defendant added the property to the assessment and tax rolls on May 4, 2011, and Plaintiff did not file its appeal with this court until August 24, 2011. Defendant has therefore moved for dismissal of this appeal as untimely.
Omitted property is added to the rolls under the provisions of ORS 311.205 through ORS 311.235. ORS 311.223(4) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by an assessment made under [the omitted property statutes] may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll * * *.” In this case the property was added to the rolls on May 4, 2011. The 90-day appeal deadline was August 2, 2011. Plaintiff filed its appeal August 24, 2011. Plaintiff missed the 90-day appeal deadline by roughly three weeks.