01CV00511.
[…] Beech Aircraft Corp., 751 F.2d 117, 120 (2d Cir. 1984) (citing Arrowsmith v. U.P.I., 320 F.2d 219 (2d Cir. 1963)).
Jurisdiction as to Pilgrim
Pilgrim argues that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over it. Pilgrim maintains that it does not transact business in New York State and does not maintain facilities, offices or employees in New York State. The plaintiff asserts that jurisdiction may be obtained here over Pilgrim under § 301 of the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR").
Section 301, the general jurisdiction statute, provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Jurisdiction under this provision is based upon the corporate defendant's "presence" in New York State. Under New York law, a foreign corporation is subject to general personal jurisdiction in New York if it is "doing business" in the state. See Hoffritz for Cutlery, Inc. v.