Omni Air Int'l v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] ITO Corp. v. Director, OWCP, 883 F.2d 422, 424 (5th Cir. 1989). With respect to issues of law, the Court's review is de novo. New Orleans Stevedores v. Ibos, 317 F.3d 480, 483 (5th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1141 (2004).

B. The Defense Base Act

The Defense Base Act-created to provide workers' compensation protections for workers outside the jurisdiction of other state or federal workers' compensation systems-applies with respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment enumerated in 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(1-6). Respondent relies on DBA coverage through §1651(a)(4) which applies “in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment . . . under a contract entered into with the United States . . . or any agency thereof . . . where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States . . . for the purpose of engaging in public work.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4). The DBA defines “public work” to include “projects or operations under service contracts and projects in connection with the national defense or with war activities, dredging, harbor improvements, dams, roadways, and housing, as well as preparatory and ancillary work in connection therewith at the site or on the project.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(1).

The Act further provides DBA coverage in connection with each of the enumerated categories of employment in §1651(a)(1)-(6), “irrespective of the place where the injury or death occurs, and shall include any injury or death occurring to any such employee during transportation to or from his place of employment, where the employer or the United States provides the transportation or the cost thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a). The DBA extends to work that a government contractor requires an employee to perform in preparation for work that the Act covers. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(1); see Phoenix Indem. Co. v. Willard, 130 F.Supp. 657 (S.D.N.Y. 1955).