No. 04 C 0837.
[…] This provision provides a specific statute of limitations for the filing of claims for indemnity or contribution, specific subsets of the general category of counterclaims. See Barragan, ___ Ill. App. 3d at ___. The provision does not deprive a party seeking indemnification or contribution a reasonable opportunity to file a counterclaim as it allows two years to file such a claim after the party is served. See Barragan, ___ Ill. App. 3d at ___. Furthermore, Section 5/13-204 specifically provides that it applies to all actions for indemnity or contribution and "shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitations . . ." 725 ILCS 5/13-204(c).