No. 07-CA-558.
[…] A member or manager of an LLC company shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the company and its members and shall discharge his duties in good faith, with the diligence, care, judgment, and skill which an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. LSA-R.S. 12:1314(A)(1). In determining whether a member of a member-managed LLC or a manager-managed LLC has breached a fiduciary duty to the LLC and its members, at minimum, a gross negligence standard and the business judgment rule is employed. LSA-R.S. 12:1314(B). Gross negligence is defined as "a reckless disregard of or a carelessness amounting to indifference to the best interests of the limited liability company or the members thereof." LSA-R.S. 12:1314(C).
Although the petition asserts that Drs. Hubbell and Bellina formed Omega Center, it also states that Omega Center was owned by Dr. Hubbell and Omega Institute. Omega Institute, thus, stands in the position of a fiduciary with Omega Center.