Civil Action No. 7:07-CV-101(HL).
[…] The bases for removal in this case were 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1442(a)(1). Under § 1441, cases within the original jurisdiction of the federal courts may be removed. The claim within the original jurisdiction of this Court was Third-Party Plaintiff's wrongful levy claim under I.R.C. § 7426. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(e) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action against the United States provided in section . . . 7426 . . . of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."). Under § 1442(a)(1), the United States may remove when, as in this case, it is sued "for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for . . . the collection of revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Thus, at the time of removal, all claims in this case, except for the wrongful levy claim against the United States, were state law claims within the supplemental jurisdiction of this Court.