O'Meara v. Cit Group, Inc.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)(1). Pursuant to § 1022(a), summary plan descriptions must:

be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.

As the Plan Administrator, Defendant's Employee Benefits Plans Committee (the "Committee") had a fiduciary duty to Defendant's employees, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a). A fiduciary must "discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). Fiduciaries breach this duty "if they mislead plan participants or misrepresent the terms or administration of a plan." Harte v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 214 F.3d 446, 452-53 (3d Cir. 2000).