NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It was appellant’s position that under section 5095, subdivision (a) he was not required to take the audit exam because he had already passed one audit exam. The court responded that it was “not up to this court to determine whether you are qualified for that license”; rather, “it’s up to the Board of Accountancy to determine whether you are entitled to that license,” and that if appellant wanted a different license he should apply for it.
Section 5095, which pertains to the qualifications and experience required to sign reports on attest engagements, provides in pertinent part: “(a) To be authorized to sign reports on attest engagements, a licensee shall complete a minimum of 500 hours of experience, satisfactory to the board, in attest services. [¶] (b) To qualify under this section, attest experience shall have been performed in accordance with applicable professional standards. . . . [¶] (c) An individual who qualified for licensure by meeting the requirements of Section 5083 shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of this section. [¶] (d) The board shall adopt regulations to implement this section, including, but not limited to, a procedure for applicants under Section 5092 or Section 5093 to qualify under this section.” (§ 5095.)