NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This contention flies in the face of the record which reveals the extensions of his probation, which necessarily included a comparable period of investigation, were either for appellant’s benefit or at his behest, or both. As the trial court observed, the alternative was immediate revocation of appellant’s certificate.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to the Board.
We concur: BOREN, P. J., CHAVEZ, J.
Section 5092, which concerns qualifications of and requirements for applicants for a certified public accountant, provides in pertinent part: “(a) To qualify for the certified public accountant license, an applicant who is applying under this section shall meet the education, examination, and experience requirements specified in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), or otherwise prescribed pursuant to this article. The board may adopt regulations as necessary to implement this section. [¶] (b) [Such] applicant . . . shall present satisfactory evidence that the applicant has completed a baccalaureate or higher degree conferred by a college or university, meeting, at a minimum, the standards described in Section 5094 . . . . [¶] (c) [Such] applicant . . . shall pass an examination prescribed by the board pursuant to this article. [¶] (d) The applicant shall show, to the satisfaction of the board, that the applicant has had two years of qualifying experience. . . .” (§ 5092, italics added.)
Section 5093, which also sets forth the qualifications of and requirements for applicants, provides in pertinent part: “(c) An applicant for the certified public accountant license shall pass an examination prescribed by the board. [¶] (d) The applicant shall show, to the satisfaction of the board, that the applicant has had one year of qualifying experience. . . .” (§ 5093, italics added.)
In his reply brief, appellant contends the Board thus acknowledged both his competency and that a CPA had the option whether or not to perform audits. His reliance on these portions of the administrative record is misplaced.