No. 3:03-CV-1044-M.
[…] For purposes of the IAD, petitioner is incarcerated in a "party State." See 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. II(a) (defining "State" to include the United States). Nevertheless, he cannot invoke the procedures of Article III by its very terms. To invoke the provisions of the IAD, there must be "pending in [some] other party State an untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III. Petitioner has identified no such untried indictment, information, or complaint. He mentions only the immigration detainer that has caused his current incarceration.