NO. 4-14-0993
[…] ¶ 48 As noted above, section 1 of the Immunity Act provides the State of Illinois may not be named as a defendant in any court, except as provided under certain legislative acts, such as the Court of Claims Act. 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2012). In turn, the Court of Claims Act provides the Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction over lawsuits against the State, including, in relevant part, (1) "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois or upon any regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency" (705 ILCS 505/8(a) (West 2012)); and (2) "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort" (705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2012)). Where the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies to litigation filed in the circuit court, the court lacks jurisdiction over the claim. Grainger v. Harrah's Casino, 2014 IL App (3d) 130029, ¶ 24, 18 N.E.3d 265.