Omar v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Dkt. No. 11 at 1, 12-18. The Court addresses each of these contentions in turn.

1. Whether the ALJ Erred at Step Two

“At step two of the five-step sequential inquiry, the Commissioner determines whether the claimant has a medically severe impairment or combination of impairments.” Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1289-90. An impairment “is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a). Basic work activities are “the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs,” including “[p]hysical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling[.]” Id. § 416.922(b)(1); Soc. Sec. Ruling 85-28, 1985 WL 56856, at *3 (Jan. 1, 1985) (“The severity requirement cannot be satisfied when medical evidence shows that the person has the ability to perform basic work activities, as required in most jobs.”).