No. A-97-819.
[…] It is on a major strip road, whereas the Property is on a secondary strip road. The Partnership's evidence showed that the assessed value of the Best Western per square foot was 20 cents less than that established by the Board for the Property.
In addition, the Partnership offered a market value analysis prepared by Costa. Costa had analyzed the market value of the Property using several different approaches and determined that the market value of the Property was $2,215,675.
Given the expertise of the members of the TERC, the TERC is authorized by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(5) (Reissue 1996) to "utilize its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to it." We conclude that the Partnership's evidence provided a basis for the TERC's conclusion that the Partnership rebutted any presumption that the Board's decision was correct. As a result, the reasonableness of the Board's valuation became a question of fact.