A-20-679
[…] Proof by affidavit of the mailing of the notice must be made within 10 days. See id. Section 25-520.01 applies to a publication of notice given under § 25-1529 governing sales on execution. KLH Retirement Planning v. Okwumuo, supra. Thus, the party requesting the order of sale has the duty to mail a copy of the published notice to other parties with an interest in the property being sold. See id.
Section 25-1531 requires a court to carefully examine the proceedings and be "satisfied that the sale has in all respects been made in conformity to the provisions of this chapter" before confirming such sale. See KLH Retirement Planning v. Okwumuo, supra. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1913 (Reissue 2018) (court shall examine proceedings and find they are correct before entering order of confirmation of sale).