A-20-679
[…] He contends the court erred in finding the Bank and the County "made sufficient diligent investigation and inquiry" into his whereabouts "by executing service by Certified Mail and publication without any attempt to execute personal service upon [him]." Brief for appellant at 7. He argues that when a party fails to comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-520.01 (Reissue 2016), the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant, and a "judgment . . . entered by a court without personal jurisdiction ... is void." Brief for appellant at 9.
Although § 25-520.01 has been recently amended, the version applicable here states:
In any action or proceeding of any kind or nature, as defined in section 25-520.02, where a notice by publication is given as authorized by law, a party instituting or maintaining the action or proceeding with respect to notice or his attorney shall within five days after the first publication of notice send by United States mail a copy of such published notice to each and every party appearing to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding whose name and post office address are known to him. Proof by affidavit of the mailing of such notice shall be made by the party or his attorney and shall be filed with the officer with whom filings are required to be made in such action or proceeding within ten days after mailing of such notice. Such affidavit of mailing of notice shall further be required to state that such party and his attorney, after diligent investigation and inquiry, were unable to ascertain and do not know the post office address of any other party appearing to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding other than those to whom notice has been mailed in writing.
(Emphasis supplied.) See Francisco v. Gonzalez, 301 Neb. 1045, 921 N.W.2d 350 (2019) (father of children not mailed copy of publication notice in compliance with § 25-520.01; district court lacked personal jurisdiction, and appeal dismissed for lack of jurisdiction). The relevant documents showing compliance with § 25-520.01 were not requested in the praecipe for transcript and do not appear in our record. However, Ekwen makes no claim that the Bank and the County failed to comply with the 5-day and 10-day requirements of § 25-520.01 after the first publication of notice. Rather, Ekwen argues that he should not have been served by publication without a showing that personal service was attempted first. We address that argument now.