Omabegho v. Corcoran Grp.
[…] Corp., 96 NY2d 409, 414 [2001]). If, however, the allegations and facts are "inherently incredible" or refuted by documentary evidence, the court may then reject the above assumption (Biondi v Beekman Hill House Apt., Corp., 257 AD2d 76, 80 [1st Dept 1999]).

New York Real Property Law (NYRPL) § 443 et. seq. details a real estate broker's duties to a seller or landlord. It provides "a landlord's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to the landlord: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and duty to account" (NYRPL § 443 et. seq.). "In New York, it is well settled that a real estate broker is a fiduciary with a duty of loyalty and an obligation to act in the best interests of the principal" (Dubbs v Stribling & Assocs., 96 NY2d 337, 340 [2001]).