No. 03-432-2.
[…] On discretionary review, the North Carolina Supreme Court reversed and remanded this Court's decision, holding defendant's two payments to Smith made defendant personally liable to plaintiff under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44A-20(b). O M Indus. v. Smith Eng'g Co., 360 N.C. 263, 624 S.E.2d 345 (2006). The Supreme Court found that questions about the sufficiency of retained funds and defendant's costs to complete its project were not relevant to plaintiff's statutory right to recover from defendant under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44A-20(b). Id. at 271, 624 S.E.2d at 350. The version of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44A-20(b) at issue provides:
If, after the receipt of the notice to the obligor, the obligor shall make further payments to a contractor or subcontractor against whose interest the lien or liens are claimed, the lien shall continue upon the funds in the hands of the contractor or subcontractor who received the payment, and in addition the obligor shall be personally liable to the person or persons entitled to liens up to the amount of such wrongful payments, not exceeding the total claims with respect to which the notice was received prior to payment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44A-20(b) (2003).
Issue on Appeal Standard of Review
This Court now (re)considers the two remaining assignments of error regarding defendant's separate theories of equitable estoppel and novation.