O.M.-R. v. T.D.P.
[…] Div. 2015) (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. Z.P.R., 351 N.J.Super. 427, 434 (App. Div. 2002)). Our review for conclusions of law is de novo. S.D. v. M.J.R., 415 N.J.Super. 417, 430 (App. Div. 2010) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

III.

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 prohibits the removal of a child "without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order." Where the parties dispute a removal, the court determines whether cause has been shown by applying the best interests factors in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). Bisbing, 230 N.J. at 309. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) states that:

[i]n making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision;
the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children. A parent shall not be deemed unfit unless the parents' conduct has a substantial adverse effect on the child.

The parent seeking the removal bears the burden of proof to show cause. Bisbing, 230 N.J. at 323.

Beyond the statutory factors, a court's evaluation of a child's best interests requires it "to consider any and all material evidence." Kinsella v.