O.M.-R. v. T.D.P.
[…] "On the other hand, where our review addresses questions of law, a 'trial judge's findings are not entitled to that same degree of deference if they are based upon a misunderstanding of the applicable legal principles.'" N.T.B. v. D.D.B., 442 N.J.Super. 205, 215 (App. Div. 2015) (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. Z.P.R., 351 N.J.Super. 427, 434 (App. Div. 2002)). Our review for conclusions of law is de novo. S.D. v. M.J.R., 415 N.J.Super. 417, 430 (App. Div. 2010) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

III.

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 prohibits the removal of a child "without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order." Where the parties dispute a removal, the court determines whether cause has been shown by applying the best interests factors in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). Bisbing, 230 N.J. at 309. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) states that: