CASE NO. 22-CV-00340-BJR
[…] Id. § 49.60.240(2). Both the complainant and the target of the complaint (the "respondent") receive a copy of the formal findings. Id. Where, as in this case, the Commission finds reasonable cause to believe an unfair practice has been committed or remains afoot, it "shall immediately endeavor to eliminate the unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and persuasion." Id. § 49.60.240(3). The next step is particularly relevant here: "If an agreement is reached for the elimination of such unfair practice as a result of such conference, conciliation, and persuasion, the agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by the respondent, and an order shall be entered by the commission setting forth the terms of said agreement." Id. Any such conciliation agreement "shall be an agreement between the respondent and the complainant and shall be subject to the approval of the commission." Id.