CASE NO. 22-CV-00340-BJR
[…] The Commission does so through an administrative scheme. First, any person "aggrieved by an alleged unfair practice" may file a complaint with the Commission identifying "the person alleged to have committed the unfair practice and the particulars thereof[.]" Id. § 49.60.230(1)(a). The Commission then "prompt[ly] review[s] and evaluat[es] the complaint" to determine whether the facts stated therein constitute an "unfair practice." Id. § 49.60.240(1)(a). If they do not, "a finding of no reasonable cause may be made without further investigation." Id. If, however, the facts could "constitute an unfair practice" under the WLAD, the Commission conducts "a full investigation and ascertainment of the facts[.]" Id.