No. 1 CA-SA 91-067.
[…] Perry v. Superior Court, 108 Cal.App.3d 480, 166 Cal.Rptr. 583 (1980). But see State v. Taylor, 125 Kan. 594, 264 P. 1069 (1928) (holding that a stepchild is a `child of the marriage' where the stepparent stands in loco parentis). Similar limiting language does not appear in the present statute.
Such language does appear, however, in another statute. A.R.S. § 25-312 lists the findings that must be made before a decree of dissolution may be entered. Paragraph 4 of that section requires a finding that:
To the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved and made provision for child custody, the support of any natural or adopted child common to the parties of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property.
We find it significant that the limiting phrase `common to the parties of the marriage' appears only in the clause of the statute concerning child support, and not in the clause concerning child custody. It appears that the legislature intended to retain the previously established rule that a stepparent could not be required to pay child support, e.g., Needel v. Needel, 15 Ariz.