Olson v. Williams All Seasons Co.
[…] Id.

¶ 48 On July 22, 2003, section 9f of the Fire Investigation Act (425 ILCS 25/9f (West 2006)) became effective. Our supreme court has held that section 9f imposes a duty on landowners that did not previously exist under the common law. Lazenby v. Mark's Construction, Inc., 236 Ill.2d 83, 98, 337 Ill.Dec. 884, 923 N.E.2d 735 (2010). Section 9f provides:

“The owner or occupier of the premises and his or her agents owe fire fighters who are on the premises in the performance of their official duties conducting fire investigations or inspections or responding to fire alarms or actual fires on the premises a duty of reasonable care in the maintenance of the premises according to applicable fire safety codes, regulations, ordinances, and generally applicable safety standards, including any decisions by the Illinois courts. The owner or occupier of the premises and his or her agents are not relieved of the duty of reasonable care if the fire fighter is injured due to the lack of maintenance of the premises in the course of responding to a fire, false alarm, or his or her inspection or investigation of the premises.” (Emphasis added.) 425 ILCS 25/9(f) (West 2006).

¶ 49 In this case, Olson alleged that, due to Williams' negligent maintenance of its property, he was injured while responding to a trouble alarm.