No. 00-2080.
[…] We observed that two requirements under § 706.04 must be met to qualify a real estate transaction for the equitable alternative. Id . at 288. They are: (1) the elements of the transaction must be clearly and satisfactorily proved, and (2) the transaction must fall within one of three exceptions. Id .
Each of the three exceptions requires application of an equitable doctrine. The first exception pertains to reformation in equity: that "[t]he deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity." Section 706.04(1), Stats. The second applies the equitable doctrine of unjust enrichment: that "[t]he party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied." Section 706.04(2). The third is equitable estoppel: that "[t]he party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency." Section 706.04(3).
Id .
¶ 11. With respect to the third exception, equitable estoppel, "[t]here are essentially three elements required to prove equitable estoppel: (1) action or inaction which induces, (2) good faith reliance by another, (3) to that person's detriment."