No. 00-2080.
[…] He paid the taxes, he risked his neck physically, risked his wallet economically and furthermore, he stayed where he was. If [Wesley and Eleanor] had been forthcoming, [Alexander] could have found another place to apply his profession or he could have continued to negotiate with [them]. Either way, he relied on both their action and non-action.
The court found that if the option were to be invalidated, Alexander's ten years of effort would be virtually invalidated. It determined that the elements of equitable estoppel had been met and entered judgment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 706.04. The judgment awarded Alexander and Mary specific performance under the terms of the option to purchase.
Wisconsin Stat. § 706.04 provides:
Equitable relief. A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:
(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or
(2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or
(3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency. A party may be so estopped whenever, pursuant to the transaction and in good faith reliance thereon, the party claiming estoppel has changed his or her position to the party's substantial detriment under circumstances such that the detriment so incurred may not be effectively recovered otherwise than by enforcement of the transaction, and either:
(a) The grantee has been admitted into substantial possession or use of the premises or has been permitted to retain such possession or use after termination of a prior right thereto; or
(b) The detriment so incurred was incurred with the prior knowing consent or approval of the party sought to be estopped.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Equitable Alternative to the Statute of Frauds
¶ 7. Wesley and Eleanor first argue that the option to purchase is void under the statute of frauds, Wis. Stat. § 706.02, for failing to include the real estate description. This argument misses the mark.