Record No. 2089-06-4.
[…] She appeals, arguing the trial court abused its discretion by departing downward from the statutory guidelines without providing a sufficient explanation for doing so. She also contends the downward departure, however it may be explained, was plainly wrong and without evidence to support it. Agreeing with the first proposition, we remand without ruling upon the second.
"Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 govern the method by which a trial court makes a child support determination and award." Princiotto v. Gorrell, 42 Va. App. 253, 258, 590 S.E.2d 626, 629 (2004). Code § 20-108.1(B) applies a "rebuttable presumption" that the correct amount of a child support award is determined pursuant to guidelines laid out in Code § 20-108.2. To rebut the presumption, the trial court "shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." Code § 20-108.1(B).
The trial court's findings must "give a justification of why the order varies from the guidelines," id., in sufficient "detail and exactness to allow for effective appellate review of the findings," Pharo v. Pharo, 19 Va.