Olson v. Olson
[…] Tiffany also argues that because the district court extended the parental privilege defense to Christian, it necessarily made a finding that his actions amounted to battery. She contends that under Newman v. State, 129 Nev. 222, 298 P.3d 1171 (2013), the district court was required to make a specific finding of Christian's intent when he pinned A.O. to the ground. However, NRS 200.481(1)(a) defines battery as "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." Because the district court made a specific finding that Christian's act of pinning A.O. to the ground to stop her from kicking and scratching him was not an unlawful use of force, and that an act of domestic violence was not established, Christian's actions did not amount to battery.