Olson v. Olson
[…] Floerchinger v. Floerchinger , 24 Neb. App. 120, 883 N.W.2d 419 (2016). Such factors include the relationship of the minor child to each parent; the desires and wishes of the minor child; the general health, welfare, and social behavior of the minor child; credible evidence of abuse inflicted on any family or household member; and credible evidence of child abuse or neglect or domestic intimate partner abuse. See id. (citing § 43-2923(6)(b) ). With regard to the desires of the child, the statute provides that courts should consider such "regardless of chronological age, when such desires and wishes are based on sound reasoning." § 43-2923(6)(b).