Olson v. Olson
[…] In odd-numbered years, Kirsti would have from June 15 until July 30. In its decree, the district court noted it had modified the proposed parenting plan "by changing the portion of the summer parenting time." This change, which can be seen in the modified parenting plan attached to the decree, shows the court crossed off the portion of the plan reading: "In the even-numbered years, the mother’s summer parenting time shall begin at noon on the ______ day of July and conclude at noon on the Friday immediately prior to the first day of school." Section 43-2923(4) provides that "[i]f the court rejects a parenting plan, the court shall provide written findings as to why the parenting plan is not in the best interests of the child." The district court gave no explanation for the modification, or why it would be in the best interests of Lukas, and we cannot see one evident from the record.