Olson v. North American Co. for Life & Health Ins.
[…] County of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal.3d 506, 515.)

Section 377.31 provides, "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Section 377.11, as pertinent here, defines "'decedent's successor in interest'" as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate," which in turn means the sole beneficiary under the decedent's will, if the decedent died leaving a will (§ 377.10, subd. (a)) or if the decedent died without leaving a will, "the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of action" (§ 377.10, subd. (b)). In the declaration that accompanied her motion in case No. E041640 to substitute herself in place of Ernst Hammermueller, her deceased father, Olson stated that she is the "sole heir and successor in interest" to her father. She does not dispute that status in this appeal.