Olson v. North American Co. for Life & Health Ins.
[…] E041640. The issue in this appeal is whether by becoming Hammermueller's successor in interest during NAC's appeal, Olson also became his successor in interest for the purpose of paying his costs of litigation on remand to the trial court as a result of our reversal of the judgment in Hammermueller's favor. That issue raises only a question of law. We review purely legal questions independently. (Topanga Assn. for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal.3d 506, 515.)

Section 377.31 provides, "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Section 377.11, as pertinent here, defines "'decedent's successor in interest'" as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate," which in turn means the sole beneficiary under the decedent's will, if the decedent died leaving a will (§ 377.10, subd.