No. 32889.
[…] After a hearing on October 25, 2010, the court denied the defendant's amended motion. The court based its decision denying the motion for modification on the “voluntary nature of the [defendant's] income change,” finding that the defendant's “motivation might have been a good parental decision, [but] it was a decision that ignored the realities of his financial obligation as set forth in the [dissolution] judgment issued just months earlier.” This appeal followed.
General Statutes § 46b–86 (a) provides in relevant part that “[u]nless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order for alimony or support pendente lite or an order requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party ....” (Emphasis added.)
In his first motion to modify, the defendant claimed that he was unemployed and had no significant income or assets, and did not have the ability to meet his financial obligations.