A17-1083
[…] Duration of the seizure and prompt, meaningful post-deprivation review
The district court found that the deprivation of the Lexus was permanent. We agree with the state that the relevant inquiry was the time between the prehearing seizure and the hearing, not the permanent forfeiture of the Lexus that could result following a hearing. Accordingly, the issue before us is whether the Olsons were denied a prompt, post-deprivation hearing from the August 2015 seizure until the February 2017 hearing. The state argues that Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 9(d), satisfies procedural due process on its face by requiring a post-deprivation hearing "at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 180 days following the [claimant’s] filing of the demand."