Olson v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] Olson v. Job Serv. North Dakota, 379 N.W.2d 285, 287 (N.D. 1985). On December 10, 2002, the district court entered a judgment consistent with its earlier order.

  9. State v. Keilen

    2002 N.D. 133 (N.D. 2002)   Cited 12 times
    Holding the community caretaking exception did not apply to an apartment search when officers arrived and did not see a disturbance or anyone in need of assistance

    II [¶ 7] The right of appeal is statutory. First American Bank West v. Berdahl, 556 N.W.2d 63, 63 n. 1 (N.D. 1996); Olson v. Job Service North Dakota, 379 N.W.2d 285, 287 (N.D. 1985). Section 29-28-06 of the North Dakota Century Code specifies a defendant may appeal "[a] verdict of guilty; . . . [a] final judgment of conviction; . . . [a]n order refusing a motion in arrest of judgment; . . . [a]n order denying a motion for a new trial; or . . . [a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party.

  10. Meyer v. Maus

    2001 N.D. 87 (N.D. 2001)   Cited 10 times
    Listing the elements a plaintiff must show to establish a breach of fiduciary duty

    The plaintiffs' appeal is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 4(a). This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art.