Olson v. Freeman
[…] 7. Olson's complaint alleged a common-law negligence claim under an exception to the Civil Damages Act (the CDA). The CDA creates a statutory cause of action against those who unlawfully furnish alcohol, where no cause of action existed at common law. Whitener by Miller v. Dahl, 625 N.W.2d 827, 829 (Minn. 2001).

8. "Nothing in this chapter precludes common law tort claims against any person 21 years old or older who knowingly provides or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of 21 years." Minn. Stat. § 340A.801, subd. 6 (2022). Minn. Stat. § 340A.90, subd. 1(1) (2022), states:

[a] person injured . . . by an intoxicated person under 21 years of age or by the intoxication of another person under 21 years of age, has for all damages sustained a right of action . . . against a person who is 21 years [old] or older who:
(1) had control over the premises and, being in a reasonable position to prevent the consumption of alcoholic beverages by that person, knowingly or recklessly permitted that consumption and the consumption caused the intoxication of that person.