No. 10-0236.
[…] Gladys argues on appeal that Konnie failed to show that her rights as a creditor against Michael were prejudiced by the June 30, 2008 transfer of the hog confinement facilities. Gladys relies on C. Mac Chambers Co. v. Iowa Tae Kwon Do Academy, 412 N.W.2d 593, 596 (Iowa 1987) for the proposition that a conveyance will not be set aside as a fraud on creditors unless the creditors can show they were prejudiced, even where the record reveals an actual fraudulent intent. Gladys notes that under Iowa Code section 624.23 (2009) judgments in the district court "are liens upon real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition." She argues that the hog confinement buildings constituted real estate and Konnie's judgment lien was not affected by the bill of sale. She observes that the district court did not make a specific finding concerning why the execution was not carried out.