Olson v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] II.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Olson received four speeding tickets between February and December 2003. Each ticket Olson received counted as one point under the DMV's point system. Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 12810.5, subdivision (a), Olson was presumed to be a "negligent operator of a motor vehicle" as a result of having received four points within a 12-month period.

Vehicle Code section 12810.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a person whose driving record shows a violation point count of four or more points in 12 months, six or more points in 24 months, or eight or more points in 36 months shall be prima facie presumed to be a negligent operator of a motor vehicle. In applying this subdivision to a driver, if the person requests and appears at a hearing conducted by the department, the department shall give due consideration to the amount of use or mileage traveled in the operation of a motor vehicle."

The DMV conducted an administrative hearing on the issue of Olson's status as a negligent driver, at which Olson presented evidence of his amount of use and miles traveled.