Olson v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Olson relies on the fact that from February 2003 through January 2007, he received six one-point violations, which would be six points over 46 months. Olson goes on to note that the statute creates a negligent operator presumption only where an individual has received "six or more points in 24 months, or eight or more points in 36 months." (§ 12810.5, subd. (a).)

The statute provides three different violation-to-time-frame ratios, each of which creates a presumption that a driver is a negligent operator: "[A] person whose driving record shows a violation point count of four or more points in 12 months, six or more points in 24 months, or eight or more points in 36 months shall be prima facie presumed to be a negligent operator of a motor vehicle." (§ 12810.5, subd. (a).) Olson received four points within 12 months, and then received an additional two points over the following three year period.