Olson v. City of Tacoma
[…] The trial court is correct: Olson lacked standing.

A. No "Property Interest"

Olson argues that the trial court erred in basing its summary judgment dismissal of his action against the City on an incorrect definition of "property interest." He contends that the City's temporary driveway approach permit gave him a "property interest" in the City's right-of-way. The City counters that Olson has no standing to bring this claim because the City owns the right-of-way in fee and it never authorized Olson to build on it.

Olson purportedly filed his superior court action under RCW 64.40.020, which provides:

Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.

RCW 64.40.020 (emphasis added). RCW 64.40.020 limits the holders of this statutory cause of action for damages to "owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit." Although RCW 64.40.010(3) defines "property interest" as "any interest or right in real property in the state," Olson does not meet the criteria for bringing an action under RCW 64.40.020 because, as the trial court ruled, he owns no interest in the property for which he claims a permit.