KIMBERLY R. OLSON, Plaintiff, v. JUDY CARTER, et al., Defendants.
[…] In addition, the Ninth Circuit has held that section 1396a(a)(10) creates a private right of action for Medicaid beneficiaries. See Watson, 436 F.3d at 1159. Section 1396a(a)(17), however, does not. Id. at 1162-63.
The fair hearing requirements of the Medicaid Act are defined both by statute and by regulation. The Medicaid Act requires that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must... provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Medicaid regulations, in turn, require state agencies to provide notice to participants of their right to a hearing under some circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.206. The regulations provide that an agency must “inform every applicant or beneficiary in writing... [o]f his right to a hearing... [a]t the time of any action affecting his or her claim.” Id. § 431.206(b)-(c)(2). The notice must contain, among other information, “[t]he reasons for the intended action.” Id. § 431.210(b).