04-02-2014
[…] Olson argues that because of that 60-day period the Buttrams did not reside continuously on the property from the date the lien attached to the date the court determined the dwelling was a homestead. The trial court correctly concluded that a dwelling for purposes of finding a homestead may include a motor home located on the subject property.
As indicated, a homestead is a debtor's principal dwelling. Section 704.710 defines a dwelling as "a place where a person resides . . . includ[ing] but . . . not limited to the following: [¶] (1) A house together with the outbuildings and the land upon which they are situated. . . ." Thus a "dwelling" is not the equivalent of a "house" for purposes of finding a homestead exemption. A dwelling includes outbuildings and land.