Olson v. Berggren
[…] This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as a result of fraud.
Id. (emphasis added). However, relying on the emphasized language of the statute, Clifford contends that SDCL 29A-3-1006 does not control because Melissa, Tina, and Eddie perpetrated fraud in the probate proceeding. Rather, in his view, SDCL 29A-1-106 governs his fraud-based claims. SDCL 29A-1-106 provides in relevant part:
If fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under this code or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of this code, any person injured thereby may obtain appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud or restitution from any person (other than a bona fide purchaser) benefitting from the fraud, whether innocent or not. Any proceeding must be commenced within two years after the discovery of the fraud, but no proceeding may be brought against one not a perpetrator of the fraud later than five years after the time of commission of the fraud.
(Emphasis added.)

[¶14.] We have not before examined whether the phrase "discovery of the fraud" in SDCL 29A-1-106 includes both actual and constructive notice of the fraud.