Olson v. Berggren
[…] Therefore, we examine them together. It appears these separate claims were alleged to afford Clifford particular remedies if fraud is proven, but this appeal does not involve the issue of what remedies might be afforded if Clifford prevails.

[¶22.] This Court has not before examined what is meant by "fraud" in a claim for relief under SDCL 29A-1-106. According to Clifford, his claims implicate both common law and extrinsic fraud. We agree. The statute is broadly written to cover fraud "perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under this code" and fraud "used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of this code[.]" SDCL 29A-1-106 (emphasis added). Therefore, each type of fraud alleged here could apply to Clifford's claim under SDCL 29A-1-106.

i. Extrinsic fraud

[¶23.] We explained extrinsic fraud in Gifford v.