Olson v. Berggren
[…] See Conway v. Conway, 487 N.W.2d 21, 24 (S.D. 1992) (the duty to disclose concerns known facts). Nevertheless, although Clifford has not identified evidence in the record supporting a fraud claim against Melissa, the crux of his argument relating to her duties as the personal representative of the estate are addressed in our analysis of why summary judgment was improper on his breach of fiduciary claim.

[¶38.] While Clifford has failed to identify a genuine issue of material fact to support his claim that Melissa was a perpetrator of the fraud, the provisions of SDCL 29A-1-106 are broader and permit a defrauded party to obtain "restitution from any person (other than a bona fide purchaser) benefitting from the fraud, whether innocent or not." Thus, despite the absence of facts showing Melissa was a perpetrator of the fraud, she remains a party for restitution purposes in the fraud-based claims under SDCL 29A-1-106, as there is evidence that Melissa may have benefitted from the alleged fraud by Tina and Eddie.