Olson v. Berggren
[…] Schwaiger v. Mitchell Radiology Assoc., 2002 S.D. 97, ¶ 14, 652 N.W.2d 372, abrogated on other grounds as recognized by Poeppel v. Lester, 2013 S.D. 17, 827 N.W.2d 580. Without specific material facts from which it can reasonably be inferred that Melissa had specific knowledge of Clifford (beyond a mere possibility), Clifford cannot prevent summary judgment on his claim that Melissa perpetrated fraud as described in SDCL 29A-1-106.

On appeal, Clifford contends that his fraud claim against Melissa also "functions as a fraudulent concealment claim[.]" Fraudulent concealment is a form of deceit and is defined in SDCL 20-10-2(3) as "[t]he suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact[.]" Clifford claims that because Melissa was the personal representative, she owed a "duty to disclose" her knowledge of other persons interested in the estate.