Olson v. AT&T
[…] Plaintiff's complaint and response to defendant's motion is silent as to whether she pursued the prerequisite state court procedures regarding her takings claims. Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiff has failed to meet her burden to establish that this court has jurisdiction over her claims against defendant. Plaintiff's Fifth Amendment claim against defendant is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. b. Tort Claim

Defendant argues that to the extent plaintiff alleges a tort claim against it, plaintiff's claim should be denied because plaintiff failed to follow K.S.A. § 12-105b. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) requires that "any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. . . . No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part." K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). These notice requirements are jurisdictional. "If the statutory requirements are not met, the court cannot obtain jurisdiction over the municipality." Kau Kau Take Home No. 1, 135 P.3d at 1227 (citation omitted).