Olson Kundig Inc. v. 12th Ave. Iron
[…] (b) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:
(i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret;
(ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was-
(A) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
(B) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use....
RCW 19.108.010(2). “Improper means” includes “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” RCW 19.108.010(1).

Even if 12th Avenue Iron had sufficiently identified its alleged trade secrets and established its efforts to maintain their secrecy, Olson Kundig argues that its WUTSA counterclaim is deficient with respect to its misappropriation allegations.