Olsen v. State
[…] Iowa law requires a person to register with the Iowa Sex Offender Registry when two requirements are met. See Iowa Code § 692A.103(1). First, one must be convicted of a sex offense. See id. Second, the offender must reside, be employed, or attend school in Iowa. Id. Olsen's 2009 Wisconsin conviction satisfies the first criterion. While Olsen lived in Iowa, he satisfied the second criterion. But the registration requirement ended when Olsen moved to Illinois in 2017. See Iowa Code § 692A.106(7) ("If a sex offender ceases to maintain a residence, employment, or attendance as a student in this state, the offender shall no longer be required to register ...."). The requirement will not resume unless Olsen lives, works, or attends school here. See id. ("If the sex offender subsequently reestablishes residence, employment, or attendance as a student in this state, the registration requirement under this chapter shall apply ....").