No. S-10-0121.
[…] Root, 2003 WY 36, ¶ 8, 65 P.3d 41, 44 (Wyo. 2003). See also, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (LexisNexis 2009). We review the district court's disposition of marital property using the abuse of discretion standard. Sanning, ¶ 8, 233 P.3d at 923. See also, Sweat v. Sweat, 2003 WY 82, ¶ 6, 72 P.3d 276, 278 (Wyo. 2003). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the property disposition shocks the conscience of this court and appears to be so unfair and inequitable that reasonable people cannot abide it." Hall v. Hall, 2002 WY 30, ¶ 12, 40 P.3d 1228, 1230 (Wyo. 2002).
Section 20-2-114 states:
In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability to pay and may order so much of the other's real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party.
[¶ 6] Child custody decisions are also committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.
It has been our consistent principle that in custody matters, the welfare and needs of the children are to be given paramount consideration.