A17-1151
[…] Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). On appeal, our review of a custody modification is "limited to whether the district court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law." Id. at 281-82. We defer to a district court's findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000).
Before modifying custody, a district court must find that the statutory requirements set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.18 have been satisfied. See Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017). A district court may modify legal custody when, among other things, the child's "present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv). In order to establish danger to a child's welfare, a parent's conduct must be shown to result in "an actual adverse effect on the child." In re Weber, 653 N.W.2d 804, 811 (Minn. App. 2002).
A. Conclusion of law 4: Endangerment