A17-1151
[…] Olsen argues that the district court erred by modifying legal custody sua sponte. While both parties filed motions seeking changes to parenting time, neither party moved for modification of legal custody. After hearing the competing motions, the district court issued an order setting an evidentiary hearing on possible custody modification.
Olsen is correct that the custody modification statute appears to contemplate that custody will be modified following a motion or other request by a party. See Minn. Stat. § 518.18(a) (2016) ("Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, no motion to modify a custody order or parenting plan may be made earlier than one year after the date of the entry of a decree of dissolution . . . ."). Although court-initiated modification of legal custody is not directly authorized by the statute, it is not prohibited by statute and we determine that the district court did not err for three reasons.