No. 16-1381
[…] Bonjour, 694 N.W.2d 511, 512 (Iowa 2005) (stating Iowa Code chapter 124 "restricts the use of controlled substances and divides them into five schedules"). The Board denied the petition. Olsen sought reconsideration, which the Board also denied.
Olsen petitioned for judicial review. The district court denied the petition, and this appeal followed.
Chapter 124 gives the Board authority to "administer the regulatory provisions of this chapter." Iowa Code § 124.201(1). "Annually, . . . the board shall recommend to the general assembly any deletions from, or revisions in the schedules of substances, enumerated in section 124.204, . . . which it deems necessary or advisable." Id. (emphasis added). This provision vests the Board with discretion to interpret the schedules. Accordingly, we will reverse the Board's legal interpretation only if it is "irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable." Id. § 17A.19(10)(l); Olsen v.