No. 16-1381
[…] Olsen hones in on "accepted medical use." In his view, because marijuana has accepted medical uses in treatment in the United States, it should not be listed in Schedule I and the Board should have recommended its removal from that Schedule. His argument, while appealing at first blush, overlooks a significant portion of the Board's decision.
The Board began by noting marijuana was listed in Schedule I and Schedule II. See id. §§ 124.204(4)(m) ("Marijuana, except as otherwise provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes."), 124.206(7)(a) ("Marijuana when used for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board."). The Board acknowledged, "The dual scheduling [of marijuana under state law] has understandably led to confusion as to the Board's authority to promulgate rules authorizing the legal use of medical marijuana."