2:12-CV-543 JCM (PAL)
[…] As such, probable cause existed.
Olsen first argues that cases based on violations of constitutional rights are inappropriate for summary judgment, because police misconduct almost always turn on a jury's credibility determinations. This is incorrect. See Hart, 450 F.3d 1059 (affirming district court's grant of summary judgment as to the existence of probable cause). This argument is rejected.
Olsen's primary argument is apparently one of statutory interpretation. The offense for which Olsen was arrested, NRS 200.604, provides in relevant part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person shall not knowingly and intentionally capture an image of the private area of another person:NRS 200.604.
(a) Without the consent of the other person; and
(b) Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person shall not distribute, disclose, display, transmit or publish an image that the person knows or has reason to know was made in violation of
subsection 1.
. . .
8. As used in this section:
(a) "Broadcast" means to transmit electronically an image with the intent that the image be viewed by any other person.
(b) "Capture," with respect to an image, means to videotape, photograph, film, record by any means or broadcast.
. . .