2:12-CV-543 JCM (PAL)
[…] Some time later, Saur became aware that the pictures had been sent and reported the incident to the Henderson police department.
Detective Wayne Nichols was assigned to the case. Nichols conducted an investigation, which included interviews of both Olsen and Saur, he obtained call logs for Saur's phone, obtained the subject e-mails, and spoke to classmates at Euphoria. Nichols concluded that probable cause existed to arrest Olsen for violating NRS 200.604 which makes "capturing [an] image of private area of another person; distributing, disclosing, displaying, transmitting or publishing image of private area of another person" a crime.
Because Olsen lived in Boulder City at the time, Nichols placed a phone call to the Boulder City police department requesting assistance in picking Olsen up. Boulder City detective Aaron Johnson was contacted and went to Olsen's home to effectuate the arrest.