Olsen v. Cbeyond
[…] Id. This court reviews the ULJ's factual findings "in the light most favorable to the decision." Id. This court will not disturb the ULJ's factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them. Id. However, this court "will exercise its own independent judgment in analyzing whether an applicant is entitled to unemployment benefits as a matter of law." Irvine v. St. John's Lutheran Church of Mound, 779 N.W.2d 101, 103 (Minn. App. 2010).

An employee who commits misconduct is ineligible for unemployment-compensation benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2010). Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (2010). Employment misconduct does not include inefficiency or inadvertence, simple unsatisfactory conduct, poor performance because of inability or incapacity, or good-faith errors in judgment. Id., subd. 6(b)(2)-(3), (5)-(6).