THOMAS J. OLSEN, Individually and on behalf of all other persons similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. CAMP COLLECTION INC., Defendant.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).
California Corporations Code section 1702(a) permits service on a corporation through the California Secretary of State:
if the agent designated [for purposes of service of process] cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, . . . and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner . . . provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . .Cal. Corp. Code § 1702.
In turn, under section 416.10(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, a corporation may be served through "the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Civ. Code § 416.10(b). Those individuals may be served by personal delivery or by delivery to someone at the person's residence or place of business, with subsequent mailing. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30.