Olsen v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature in enacting a provision." Tevis v Amex Assurance Co, 283 Mich App 76, 81; 770 NW2d 16 (2009). "If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written." Id.

The term "foster care" is defined as "the provision of supervision, personal care, and protection in addition to room and board, for 24 hours a day, 5 or more days a week, and for 2 or more consecutive weeks . . . ." MCL 400.704(8). In turn, an "adult foster care facility" is "a home or facility that provides foster care to adults." MCL 400.703(4). The term includes "facilities and foster care family homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care." Id. Adult foster care facilities are required to be licensed by the State. MCL 400.713(1).

Plaintiff and Hooven admit that ARCS provided plaintiff with supervision and protection, two of the three elements of foster care under MCL 400.704(8).