Olsen v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Admire v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 494 Mich 10, 26; 831 NW2d 849 (2013). "An expense is an 'allowable expense' if (1) the expense is for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation, (2) the expense is reasonably necessary, (3) the expense is incurred, and (4) the charge is reasonable." ZCD Transp, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 299 Mich App 336, 341; 830 NW2d 428 (2012).

Section 3107 is read in conjunction with MCL 500.3157. Cherry v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 195 Mich App 316, 319; 489 NW2d 788 (1992). Under MCL 500.3157(1), "a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance, . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the treatment or training." Thus, payment by an insurer is required as a no-fault benefit only when the "treatment [was] lawfully rendered, including being in compliance with licensing requirements . . . ." Cherry, 195 Mich App at 320. "If the treatment was not lawfully rendered, it is not a no-fault benefit and payment