Olopade v. State
[…] Therefore, even had there been non-compliance with the regulation in this case, the breath test result was properly admitted into evidence based on Corporal Rhodes's testimony that he had correctly administered the test and that the test instrument was properly calibrated. But in any event, the combined testimony of Detective Heathcote and Corporal Rhodes constituted sufficient evidence to conclude that there was no violation of the 20-minute observation period.

Section 10-309(a)(1)(ii) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article provides that "[e]vidence of a test or analysis provided for in this subtitle is not admissible in a prosecution for a violation of . . . § 21-902 of the Transportation Article . . . if obtained contrary to the provisions of this subtitle."

V.

Appellant contends that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance, in violation of his Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel.