Olney v. State
[…] OPINION [*]

PER CURIAM

After Samantha M. Olney, appellant, pleaded not guilty to an agreed statement of facts in the Circuit Court for Caroline County to several counts of possession of drug paraphernalia with the intent to use it, the court found her guilty of committing those offenses. The court imposed a $250 fine for one of the counts and merged the remaining counts for sentencing.

In the transcripts of the trial proceedings, appellant's last name is spelled "Onley" rather than "Olney" as it is appears seemingly everywhere else in the record.

Section 5-620(a)(2) prohibits a person from possessing or distributing "controlled paraphernalia under circumstances which reasonably indicate an intention to use the controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering a controlled dangerous substance."

On appeal, appellant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient. For the reasons explained below, we shall affirm.

BACKGROUND

As noted above, the case proceeded by way of a not guilty plea to an agreed statement of facts.